Privacy Policy

Castle School is committed to protecting your personal information and recognises that you have an interest in how we may collect, use and share your details. The Data Protection Statement below outlines how we use and protect your information and explains the principles behind our commitment to safeguarding that information.


Our Principles

  • To comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation.
  • To keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.
  • To obtain your personal information lawfully and fairly.
  • To maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.
  • Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third parties we do so in accordance with applicable law and take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information.
  • To maintain appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • Not to sell your personal information.


Use of Your Information

Any information collected about you will be treated as confidential and will only be used as follows:

  • For considering any applications you make to us and for the administration of your course.
  • For statistical analysis.
  • For marketing purposes, except where you instruct us not to.


General Information and Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of information we hold about you if you apply for this in writing. A fee will be payable for providing this information.
  • Have rectified any information that is inaccurate.

Please be aware that Internet communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. Therefore Castle School cannot accept responsibility for the unauthorised access by a third party and/or the corruption of data being sent to Castle School.


Marketing Information

We may inform you of other products or services provided by usand/or selected partners, which may be of interest to you.




Student Services

Student Services

Here at Castle School, staff can offer students help on: Welfare & Counselling, Passports & Visas, Insurance & Personal Security, Health & Safety, University Placement Advice and Airport Transfer.

Our Location

Our Location

We are situated a stone's throw from the main Brighton Shopping Centre of Churchill Square and a mere 10 minutes walk from the train station.

Accommodation in Brighton

Accommodation in Brighton

With both Home Stay and Self Catering accommodation on offer, you can find the right accommodation suitable for you. The average commuting time from nearby accommodation to school is just 15-30 mintues.

Photos on FLICKR